



What is our first reaction when we hear the word alcohol mentioned in conjunction with coat care products? This word evokes images of dry irritated skin that makes our dog's coats brittle, causing unsightly damage. This is only true if you are looking at using "isopropyl alcohol' or "ethyl alcohol" in your grooming routine.
The truth is that cosmetic alcohols are not a single ingredient but many. These highly specialized chemicals perform different functions and affect the skin in different ways – most often with surprisingly beneficial results. Many "alcohol-free" products contain some anonymous form of alcohol.
These particular chemicals are known as fatty alcohols. Fatty alcohols are usually produced from saturated fatty acids found in plants or in nut meats. Their effects on the skin are quite different from those of isopropyl alcohol or ethyl alcohol and are not considered to be the same class of ingredient.
Cetyl Alcohol which is used in a few of our conditioners like the Moisturizing Conditioner, Deep Conditioner and the Magic Sealer.
Stearyl Alcohol: Moisturizing Conditioner, Deep Conditioner and the Magic Sealer.
Cetearyl Alcohol: Silk Conditioner
It is a white, waxy solid that exhibits characteristics of cetyl alcohol combined with the emulsifying effect of stearyl alcohol. Basically the best of both worlds in one nice package.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol: NO PURE PAWS PRODUCTS CONTAIN LANOLIN
Is made from the fat of wool shearings (lanolin) that's been reacted to acetic acid and a small amount of lye. There are synethic variants available, but ironically the animal-derived product has more anti-allergenic tendencies. Acetylated lanolin alcohol is used as an emollient, to soften skin, but is highly comedogenic. So if your dog frequently erupt with whiteheads or blackheads, stay away from this stuff.
Myth:It has been commmonly believed in the past that cetyl alcohol comes from "spermaceti" or "whale sperm." In fact spermaceti is a waxy solid derived from the oil of sperm whale blubber.
Myth 1: Stearyl Alcohol is produced from animal fat like pigs, cows or sheep.
Myth 2: Stearyl Alcohol is a byproduct of whales or dolphins
Fact 1: Stearyl alcohol is used as an emulsifier and thickener. This multitalented alcohol is also a skin softener and a nonionic surfactant used in shampoos and conditioners to restore frizzy hair.
Fact 2: stearic acid comes from palm trees.
MAGIC SEALER
COMING SOON!!!
SHAMPOO + CONDITIONER + SPRAYS + COLOR SYSTEM + SHEARS + CHALKS + VOLUMIZING FOAM + HOME